British 2,000m Records

In accordance with Concept2 record requirements, all of the 2000 meter records listed below were rowed at a Concept2 sanctioned indoor rowing event with witnesses present, and without the use of Slides.

Female
Age Weight Name City/State Time Season
Nerys Pearce 9:38.3 2018
12 and Under Helena Purves Wimbledon High School Boat Club 7:26.7 2019
13-14 Matilda Walpole Fitness Matters Indoor Rowing 8:05.9 2017
15-16 Freyja Sendall 6:55.1 2017
17-18 Lwt Flo Pickles Gloucester Hartpury 7:15.9 2015
17-18 Hwt Frances Houghton Univ. London 6:46.2 1999
19-29 Lwt Jo Hammond Leander Club 6:57.0 2006
19-29 Hwt Catherine Bishop Marlow RC 6:32.6 2000
30-39 Lwt Anna Lewis 6:59.7 2017
30-39 Hwt Sarah Winckless Walbrooke Royal Canoe Club 6:28.8 2004
40-49 Lwt Helen Mangan Runcorn RC 7:12.7 2001
40-49 Hwt Su Larcombe Fitness Works Systems 6:51.6 1998
50-54 Lwt Carol Woodward Sub 7 IRC 7:39.9 2011
50-54 Hwt Anna Bailey Old Wrecks IRC 7:06.6 2001
55-59 Lwt Carol Woodward Sub 7 IRC 7:44.1 2014
55-59 Hwt Gill Prescott Durham ARC 7:20.1 2014
60-64 Lwt Amanda Woodroffe David Lloyd 8:09.5 2010
60-64 Hwt Sarah Springman Leander 7:33.7 2018
65-69 Lwt Geri Bright East Grinstead 8:17.9 2008
65-69 Hwt Marjorie Roome Teign Scullers 7:51.6 2017
70-74 Lwt Hetta Morath Armley Sports Centre 8:35.2 2011
70-74 Hwt Anne Cresswell Victoria 8:24.9 2008
75-79 Lwt Hetta Morath Armley Sports Centre 9:09.1 2016
75-79 Hwt Diana Kornbrot Sub 7 IRC 9:11.8 2016
80-84 Lwt Mavis Surridge Fitness First 9:41.6 2009
80-84 Hwt Bernadette Frain Wrekin College 9:52.5 2012
85-89 Lwt Jessie Welsh Canterbury 10:25.2 2006
85-89 Hwt Dorothy Surridge Club Indigo, Cwmbran 16:13.9 2003
Male
Age Weight Name City/State Time Season
12 and Under Callum Jones Newark RC 7:12.7 2008
13-14 Lwt Max Gover 7:20.9 2019
13-14 Gregor Charles Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association 6:55.5 2018
15-16 Harry Andersen 6:23.4 2018
17-18 Lwt George Dickinson St Paul's School 6:18.9 2018
17-18 Hwt Adam Janes St Peter's Sch York 5:58.3 2012
17-18 Hwt Calvin Tarczy St Paul's School 5:58.3 2019
19-29 Lwt Tim Male Tideway Scullers 6:07.2 1997
19-29 Hwt Mohamed Sbihi Molesey BC 5:41.8 2016
30-39 Lwt Richard Chambers GB Rowing Team 6:08.8 2016
30-39 Hwt Matthew Pinsent Leander Club 5:42.3 2004
40-49 Lwt Mark Mitchell Bexhill Rowing Club 6:19.2 2015
40-49 Hwt Graham Benton MAD Team IRC / Tideway Scullers 5:48.3 2016
50-54 Lwt Alastair Peake Bideford Blues 6:32.7 2017
50-54 Hwt Andy Ripley Tideway Scullers 6:07.7 1998
55-59 Lwt Roy Brook Team Oarsome IRC 6:38.1 2006
55-59 Hwt Andy Ripley Tideway Scullers 6:21.3 2005
55-59 Hwt Andrew Sangster 6:21.3
60-64 Lwt Brian Bailey Cheltenham 6:42.5 2007
60-64 Hwt Richard Steventon Sub 7 IRC 6:28.4 2014
65-69 Lwt Arnold Cooke Minerva Bath BC 7:03.1 2007
65-69 Hwt William Wright Free Spirits IRC 6:48.4 2011
70-74 Lwt Arnold Cooke Minerva Bath RC 7:08.2 2011
70-74 Hwt Roger Stainforth Durham ARC 7:08.7 2015
75-79 Lwt Roger Bangay Free Spirits IRC 7:24.1 2012
75-79 Hwt Jim Brownlow London RC 7:32.6 2008
80-84 Lwt Geoffrey Knight Harrogate 7:40.4 2015
80-84 Hwt Mike Hurley Willpower Fitness 7:39.0 2018
85-89 Lwt Alan Hanna DUBC 8:43.7 2010
85-89 Hwt David Shepherd Windsor L Ctr 8:55.9 2008
90-94 Lwt John Hodgson Armley Leisure Centre 9:25.8 2002
90-94 Hwt Harry Dobinson North Lakes Spa 9:32.5 2010
95-99 Lwt John Hodgson Armley Leisure Centre 10:28.1 2005
100+ Lwt John Hodgson Armley Leisure Centre 13:32.6 2010