World Records

Notes:

  • Season represents the Ranking Season, which runs from May 1–April 30 every year.
  • Verification Methods for World Records:
    • PM3/PM4/PM5 verification code
    • Official indoor rowing races (required for 2000m distance)
    • Video
    • Witnessed at public club or by Concept2 official
    • Historical record acknowledged by Concept2
  • There are no weight categories for rowers aged 16 and under.
Event Category Name Gender Weight Age Country Record Season Source Machine
1 12 and Under Matthew Phillips M 12 USA 329m 2017 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 12 and Under Michael Goodall M 12 USA 321m 2018 PM Verification Code Slide
1 12 and Under Anna Menke F 12 NED 310m 2019 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 12 and Under Finja Kotter F 12 GER 281m 2019 PM Verification Code Slide
1 13-14 Oliver Skov Jerkovic M 14 DEN 382m 2016 Video Slide
1 13-14 Isaiah Harrison M 14 USA 381m 2018 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 13-14 Sofie Haek F 14 DEN 329m 2018 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 13-14 Zsófia Angyal F 14 HUN 307m 2020 PM Verification Code Slide
1 15-16 Isaiah Harrison M 15 USA 401m 2019 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 15-16 Oliver Skov Jerkovic M 15 DEN 388m 2017 Video Slide
1 15-16 Gabrielle Graves F 16 USA 339m 2019 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 15-16 Scarlet Green F 15 GBR 329m 2019 PM Verification Code Slide
1 17-18 Chandler Scheurkogel M Hwt 18 RSA 407m 2019 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 17-18 Leonard Jenkins M Hwt 18 USA 407m 2017 PM Verification Code Slide
1 17-18 Greg Alperi M Lwt 18 USA 375m 2019 Video Slide
1 17-18 Bradley Horvitz M Lwt 18 USA 375m 2019 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 17-18 Vwaire Obukohwo F Hwt 17 GBR 344m 2019 PM Verification Code Slide
1 17-18 Lisa Bruijnincx F Hwt 17 NED 339m 2019 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 17-18 Emily Molins F Lwt 17 USA 316m 2018 Video Indoor Rower
1 17-18 Ellise Flessland F Lwt 17 USA 299m 2020 PM Verification Code Slide
1 19-29 Joel Naukkarinen M Hwt 24 FIN 416m 2018 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 19-29 Nick Larsen M Hwt 22 DEN 400m 2018 PM Verification Code Slide
1 19-29 Vince LaMonte M Lwt 22 USA 380m 2018 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 19-29 Paul Weidenmüller M Lwt 29 GER 377m 2019 PM Verification Code Slide
1 19-29 Cissi Velin F Hwt 26 SWE 356m 2016 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 19-29 Madeleine Heiberg F Lwt 22 NOR 324m 2017 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 19-29 Sidnie-Mae Greenfield F Hwt 21 GBR 319m 2019 PM Verification Code Slide
1 30-39 Loren Howard M Hwt 34 USA 430m 2019 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 30-39 Oskar Hartmann M Lwt 37 GER 387m 2020 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 30-39 Robert Diffley M Hwt 32 IRL 379m 2020 PM Verification Code Slide
1 30-39 Ana Caldas F Hwt 39 USA 353m 2017 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 30-39 Ben Boehm M Lwt 39 USA 350m 2017 PM Verification Code Slide
1 30-39 Yvonne Apitz F Hwt 34 GER 336m 2018 PM Verification Code Slide
1 30-39 Helen Pearce F Lwt 38 GBR 336m 2017 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 40-49 Maciej Maciejewski M Hwt 40 POL 410m 2018 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 40-49 Scott Keane M Hwt 45 USA 406m 2019 PM Verification Code Slide
1 40-49 Nick Molloy M Lwt 41 GBR 373m 2017 Video Indoor Rower
1 40-49 Nick Molloy M Lwt 44 GBR 372m 2018 PM Verification Code Slide
1 40-49 Georgia Peramatzi F Hwt 42 GRE 341m 2018 Race result Indoor Rower
1 40-49 Betsy Davis F Lwt 40 USA 319m 2016 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 40-49 Sarah Gibbs F Lwt 43 GBR 319m 2018 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 40-49 Elaine Graham F Hwt 43 GBR 299m 2018 PM Verification Code Slide
1 40-49 Kristina Bjorknas F Lwt 43 FIN 291m 2018 PM Verification Code Slide
1 50-59 Paul Jeffrey M Hwt 53 AUS 420m 2018 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 50-59 Jeff Arquette M Lwt 56 USA 386m 2018 PM Verification Code Slide
1 50-59 Jeff Arquette M Hwt 55 USA 385m 2018 PM Verification Code Slide
1 50-59 Jeff Arquette M Lwt 56 USA 376m 2018 Video Indoor Rower
1 50-59 Renāte Līne F Hwt 50 LAT 339m 2017 Video Indoor Rower
1 50-59 Dénia Amon F Lwt 51 GER 320m 2018 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 50-59 Dénia Amon F Lwt 51 GER 318m 2018 PM Verification Code Slide
1 50-59 Margaret Greenhall F Hwt 50 GBR 308m 2019 Witnessed at public club Slide
1 60-69 Greg Hand M Hwt 60 GBR 378m 2019 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 60-69 Frank Vandersloot M Hwt 67 USA 367m 2016 PM Verification Code Slide
1 60-69 Steve Roedde M Lwt 62 CAN 366m 2017 PM Verification Code Slide
1 60-69 Steve Roedde M Lwt 62 CAN 359m 2017 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 60-69 Carol Woodward F Lwt 60 GBR 306m 2019 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 60-69 Sarah Springman F Hwt 61 GBR 303m 2018 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 60-69 Ritva Reponen F Hwt 63 FIN 275m 2019 PM Verification Code Slide
1 70-79 Frank VanderSloot M Hwt 70 USA 365m 2019 PM Verification Code Slide
1 70-79 Frank VanderSloot M Hwt 70 USA 354m 2019 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 70-79 Jorgen Engelbrecht M Lwt 71 DEN 342m 2018 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 70-79 Arno Calonius M Lwt 70 FIN 330m 2017 PM Verification Code Slide
1 70-79 Roberta Gordon F Hwt 70 AUS 283m 2019 Race result Indoor Rower
1 70-79 Elizabeth Feldman F Lwt 70 AUS 273m 2019 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 80-89 Brian Lancaster M Hwt 80 GBR 320m 2018 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 80-89 Edwin Berry M Lwt 83 USA 311m 2020 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 80-89 Anne Cresswell F Lwt 80 AUS 252m 2019 Race result Indoor Rower
1 80-89 Joan Bajsarowicz F Hwt 81 USA 247m 2019 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 90-99 Allan Coles M Hwt 91 AUS 278m 2019 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 90-99 Dean Smith M Lwt 92 USA 253m 2020 PM Verification Code Indoor Rower
1 90-99 Dorothy Schmader F Hwt 91 USA 148m 2018 Race result Indoor Rower
1 90-99 Dorothy Schmader F Hwt 91 USA 148m 2018 Race result Indoor Rower
1 100+ Anita Chionchio F Hwt 101 USA 134m 2019 Witnessed at public club Indoor Rower