Adaptive British Records

In accordance with Concept2 record requirements, all of the 1000 metre records listed below were rowed at a Concept2 sanctioned indoor rowing event with witnesses present, and without the use of Slides. Season represents the Ranking Season, which runs from May 1–April 30 every year.

Concept2 recognises adaptive British records for the following adaptive classifications:

  • PR1 (Arms and Shoulders)
  • PR2 (Trunk and Arms)
  • PR3 Overall (Leg, Trunk and Arms)
  • PR3 (PD) (Leg, Trunk and Arms—Physical Disability)
  • PR3 (AK) (Leg, Trunk and Arms—Above the Knee Amputee)
  • PR3 (VI) (Leg, Trunk and Arms—Visual Impairment)
  • PR3 (ID) (Leg, Trunk and Arms—Intellectual Disability)
  • PR3 (SA) (Leg, Trunk and Arms—Single Arm)
  • FES (Functional Electrical Stimulation)
  • FES (AR) (Functional Electrical Stimulation with Assisted Return)

For more details on each classification, please refer to the Adaptive Classifications page.

1000 Meters
Male
Classification Name City/State Time Season
PR2 Mark Fosbrook Oswestry 3:35.1 2012
PR1 Scott Jones Hartpury Gloucester 3:47.4 2017
PR3 (Overall) James Fox GB Rowing 2:55.4 2016
PR3 (PD) James Fox GB Rowing 2:55.4 2016
PR1 Benjamin Pritchard 3:46.5 2019
Female
Classification Name City/State Time Season
PR2 Samantha Scowen Dorney BC 4:10.6 2010
PR3 (VI) Naomi Riches Leander Club 3:30.1 2011
PR1 Nerys Pearce 4:30.9 2018
PR3 (PD) Grace Clough Nottingham Rowing Club 3:28.6 2015
PR3 (Overall) Grace Clough Nottingham Rowing Club 3:28.6 2015
2000 Meters
Female
Classification Name City/State Time Season
PR1 Nerys Pearce 9:38.3 2018
PR2 Faith Fordham Help For Heroes 9:46.7 2019
PR3 (Overall) Ellen Buttrick GB Rowing Team 7:38.7 2019
PR3 (VI) Ellen Buttrick GB Rowing Team 7:38.7 2019
PR3 (PD) Alice Mason Peterborough City Rowing Club 7:40.8 2019
Male
Classification Name City/State Time Season
PR3 (PD) Sean Gaffney 6:28.3 2019
PR3 (Overall) Sean Gaffney 6:28.3 2019
PR1 Scott Jones Hartpury University Centre 7:57.4 2018
PR2 Gregg Stevenson GB Rowing Team 7:12.9 2019
PR2 Chris Brogan Help For Heroes 11:28.1 2019
6000 Meters
Male
Classification Name City/State Time Season
PR3 (PD) Sean Gaffney 21:25.9 2019
PR3 (Overall) Sean Gaffney 21:25.9 2019
5000 Meters
Male
Classification Name City/State Time Season
PR3 (PD) Sean Gaffney 17:38.3 2019
PR3 (Overall) Sean Gaffney 17:38.3 2019
Female
Classification Name City/State Time Season
PR1 Nerys Pearce 27:28.8
60 Minutes
Male
Classification Name City/State Time Season
PR3 (PD) Sean Gaffney 2019
PR3 (Overall) Sean Gaffney 2019
100 Meters
Male
Classification Name City/State Time Season
PR3 (PD) Sean Gaffney 0:14.8
PR3 (Overall) Sean Gaffney 0:14.8
Female
Classification Name City/State Time Season
PR1 Nerys Pearce 0:23.0
500 Meters
Male
Classification Name City/State Time Season
PR3 (PD) Sean Gaffney 1:20.6
PR3 (Overall) Sean Gaffney 1:20.6
PR3 (PD) Chris Boys 1:42.8 2018
Female
Classification Name City/State Time Season
PR1 Nerys Pearce 2:26.7
10,000 Meters
Male
Classification Name City/State Time Season
PR3 (PD) Sean Gaffney 36:31.2 2019
PR3 (Overall) Sean Gaffney 36:31.2 2019
21,097 Meters
Male
Classification Name City/State Time Season
PR3 (PD) Ray Lowrie Fitness Matters 1:21:13.8 2020
PR3 (Overall) Ray Lowrie Fitness Matters 1:21:13.8 2020
1 Minute
Male
Classification Name City/State Time Season
PR3 (PD) Sean Gaffney
PR3 (Overall) Sean Gaffney
4 Minutes
Male
Classification Name City/State Time Season
PR3 (PD) Sean Gaffney 2019
PR3 (Overall) Sean Gaffney 2019
30 Minutes
Male
Classification Name City/State Time Season
PR3 (PD) Sean Gaffney 2019
PR3 (Overall) Sean Gaffney 2019
Female
Classification Name City/State Time Season
PR3 (PD) Emma Tod 2019
PR3 (Overall) Emma Tod 2019
42,195 Meters
Male
Classification Name City/State Time Season
PR3 (PD) Ray Lowrie Fitness Matters 2:51:05.8 2019
PR3 (Overall) Ray Lowrie Fitness Matters 2:51:05.8 2019