World Records

Notes:

  • Season represents the Ranking Season, which runs from May 1–April 30 every year.
  • Verification Methods for World Records:
    • PM3/PM4/PM5 verification code
    • Official indoor rowing races (required for 2000m distance)
    • Video
    • Witnessed at public club or by Concept2 official
    • Historical record acknowledged by Concept2
  • There are no weight categories for rowers aged 16 and under.
Event Category Name Gender Weight Age Country Record Season Source Machine
2000 12 and Under Matt Phillips M 12 USA 6:57.8 2017 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 12 and Under Helena Purves F 12 GBR 7:26.7 2019 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 12 and Under Musa Mahamdi M 12 GBR 7:55.4 2019 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 12 and Under Olivia Threlfall F 12 GBR 8:39.2 2019 PM Verification Code Dynamic
2000 12 and Under Norah Miller F 12 USA 8:43.3 2017 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 12 and Under Findlay Marsh M 12 GBR 9:14.3 2018 PM Verification Code Dynamic
2000 13-14 Isaiah Harrison M 14 USA 6:16.7 2018 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 13-14 Enno Mönch M 14 GER 6:48.2 2018 Video Slide
2000 13-14 Patrick Ainsley M 14 GBR 7:03.7 2019 PM Verification Code Dynamic
2000 13-14 Beckie Leigh F 14 NZL 7:06.1 2017 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 13-14 Sarah Abrams F 14 AUS 7:38.6 2018 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 15-16 Moritz Wolff M 16 GER 5:58.1 2017 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 15-16 Daniel Levine M 16 USA 6:17.4 2014 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 15-16 Chandler Scheurkogel M 16 RSA 6:21.6 2017 PM Verification Code Dynamic
2000 15-16 Grace McGinley F 16 USA 6:46.1 2016 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 15-16 Violet Hewett F 15 USA 7:57.0 2019 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 15-16 Lucy Ashton F 15 GBR 8:58.1 2018 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 17-18 Karsten Brodowsky M Hwt 18 GER 5:47.0 2004 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 17-18 Chandler Scheurkogel M Hwt 17 RSA 5:55.7 2019 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 17-18 Henrik Stephansen M Lwt 18 DEN 6:06.5 2007 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 17-18 Gideon Schmidt M Lwt 18 USA 6:25.7 2017 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 17-18 David Sands M Hwt 17 USA 6:25.8 2011 PM Verification Code Dynamic
2000 17-18 Sofia Asoumanaki F Hwt 18 GRE 6:28.2 2016 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 17-18 Christine Cavallo F Lwt 17 USA 7:05.7 2013 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 17-18 Emma Cashin F Lwt 17 AUS 7:57.9 2010 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 19-29 Josh Dunkley-Smith M Hwt 28 AUS 5:35.8 2018 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 19-29 Eric Murray M Hwt 29 NZL 5:41.8 2012 PM Verification Code Dynamic
2000 19-29 Henrik Stephansen M Lwt 24 DEN 5:56.7 2013 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 19-29 Liam Corrigan M Hwt 21 USA 5:59.7 2019 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 19-29 Andrea Micheletti M Lwt 25 ITA 6:10.3 2017 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 19-29 Tom Foster M Lwt 23 GBR 6:15.6 2017 PM Verification Code Dynamic
2000 19-29 Olena Buryak F Hwt 28 UKR 6:22.8 2018 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 19-29 Jennifer Casson F Lwt 22 CAN 6:53.8 2019 Witnessed at public club Indoor Rower
2000 19-29 Sophie van Son F Lwt 21 NED 7:42.8 2019 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 19-29 Nikki Watkins F Hwt 27 USA 10:44.9 2016 PM Verification Code Dynamic
2000 30-39 Rob Waddell M Hwt 32 NZL 5:36.6 2008 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 30-39 Nick Wakeford M Hwt 31 AUS 5:59.9 2010 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 30-39 Eskild Ebbesen M Lwt 32 DEN 6:06.4 2004 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 30-39 Olena Buryak F Hwt 30 UKR 6:26.1 2018 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 30-39 Jon Summers M Hwt 36 AUS 6:29.7 2013 PM Verification Code Dynamic
2000 30-39 Ben Boehm M Lwt 39 USA 6:37.4 2017 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 30-39 Lisa Schlenker F Lwt 35 USA 6:56.7 2000 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 30-39 Richard Roberts Jones M Lwt 37 GBR 7:06.5 2019 PM Verification Code Dynamic
2000 30-39 Yvonne Apitz F Hwt 34 GER 7:16.1 2018 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 30-39 Anne Peters F Lwt 34 AUS 8:13.5 2018 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 30-39 Cathryn Trentham F Lwt 31 GBR 8:24.5 2019 PM Verification Code Dynamic
2000 30-39 Satauna Howery F Hwt 37 USA 9:58.5 2012 PM Verification Code Dynamic
2000 40-49 Paved Shurmeu M Hwt 40 BLR 5:47.8 2017 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 40-49 David Gillard M Hwt 47 GBR 6:06.9 2019 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 40-49 Jesús González M Lwt 43 ESP 6:14.0 2018 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 40-49 Timothy Male M Lwt 42 GBR 6:33.4 2018 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 40-49 Christopher Leventis Cox M Lwt 43 USA 6:42.3 2012 PM Verification Code Dynamic
2000 40-49 Taliesin Davies F Hwt 40 USA 6:46.8 2006 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 40-49 Carol Skricki F Hwt 40 USA 6:48.2 2003 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 40-49 Jeffrey Montanari M Hwt 41 USA 6:59.8 2016 PM Verification Code Dynamic
2000 40-49 Lisa Schlenker F Lwt 40 USA 7:09.6 2005 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 40-49 Lynn Bender F Lwt 45 USA 7:29.7 2008 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 40-49 Karen Alt F Hwt 42 USA 8:00.6 2015 PM Verification Code Dynamic
2000 40-49 Elizabeth Sheldon F Lwt 42 USA 8:10.4 2013 PM Verification Code Dynamic
2000 50-54 Andrew Benko M Hwt 50 USA 6:01.7 2018 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 50-54 Paul Siebach M Lwt 50 USA 6:25.1 2009 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 50-59 Zibi Andruszkiewicz M Hwt 50 NOR 6:32.6 2011 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 50-59 Jeff Arquette M Lwt 56 USA 6:40.1 2018 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 50-59 Stu Henderson M Hwt 55 NZL 6:56.0 2018 PM Verification Code Dynamic
2000 50-54 Joanne Ritchie F Hwt 51 CAN 6:58.0 2012 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 50-59 Paul Geoghegan M Lwt 56 USA 7:11.4 2013 PM Verification Code Dynamic
2000 50-54 Joan Van Blom F Lwt 51 USA 7:22.6 2004 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 50-59 Anne Bourlioux F Hwt 55 CAN 7:25.4 2017 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 50-59 Dénia Amon F Lwt 51 GER 7:59.1 2018 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 50-59 Jackie Hamer F Hwt 50 GBR 8:05.8 2019 PM Verification Code Dynamic
2000 50-59 Barbara Crowe F Lwt 56 AUS 12:58.2 2012 PM Verification Code Dynamic
2000 55-59 Thomas Darling M Hwt 55 USA 6:12.6 2014 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 55-59 Mike Smith M Lwt 55 USA 6:29.6 2018 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 55-59 Anne Bourlioux F Hwt 55 CAN 7:10.1 2016 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 55-59 Joan Van Blom F Lwt 55 USA 7:30.6 2008 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 60-64 Paul Hendershott M Hwt 60 USA 6:23.7 2004 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 60-69 Tom Cattell M Hwt 60 USA 6:40.2 2015 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 60-64 Brian Bailey M Lwt 61 GBR 6:42.5 2007 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 60-69 Michael van Beuren M Lwt 61 USA 6:53.9 2014 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 60-69 Paul Geoghegan M Lwt 61 USA 7:19.7 2019 PM Verification Code Dynamic
2000 60-64 Mies Bernelot Moens F Hwt 62 NED 7:31.0 2008 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 60-64 Susan Hooten F Lwt 62 USA 7:35.5 2015 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 60-69 Henry Cleveland M Hwt 61 USA 8:14.4 2013 PM Verification Code Dynamic
2000 60-69 Adrienne Brian F Lwt 62 USA 8:19.5 2015 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 60-69 JerryAnne Melton F Hwt 62 USA 13:25.7 2008 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 65-69 Chris Cooper M Hwt 65 USA 6:39.5 2017 Peninsula IRC Indoor Rower
2000 65-69 Tor Arne Simonsen M Lwt 65 NOR 6:51.7 2016 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 65-69 Susan Hooten F Hwt 65 USA 7:40.5 2018 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 65-69 Susan Hooten F Lwt 65 USA 7:44.6 2018 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 70-74 Roger Borggaard M Hwt 70 USA 6:52.1 2016 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 70-79 Jim Grattan M Hwt 70 USA 6:58.1 2017 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 70-74 Arnold Cooke M Lwt 70 GBR 7:08.2 2011 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 70-74 Mies Bernelot-Moens F Hwt 70 NED 8:00.8 2016 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 70-74 Luanne Mills F Lwt 70 USA 8:12.7 2009 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 70-79 Fenwick Tunley M Hwt 74 GBR 8:53.6 2016 PM Verification Code Dynamic
2000 70-79 Quad Squaddie M Lwt 70 USA 9:06.6 2014 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 70-79 Darlene Brennan F Lwt 70 USA 11:10.9 2014 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 75-79 Paul Guest M Hwt 75 AUS 7:13.2 2015 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 75-79 Roger Bangay M Lwt 75 GBR 7:24.1 2012 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 75-79 Luanne Mills F Hwt 76 USA 8:29.6 2015 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 75-79 Luanne Mills F Lwt 75 USA 8:34.7 2014 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 80-84 Carlo Zezza M Hwt 81 USA 7:34.4 2017 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 80-84 Geoffrey Knight M Lwt 80 GBR 7:40.4 2015 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 80-89 Robert Spenger M Hwt 86 USA 8:35.4 2011 PM Verification Code Slide
2000 80-84 Ruth Doell F Hwt 81 USA 8:54.8 2008 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 80-89 Robert Spenger M Hwt 88 USA 8:59.3 2013 PM Verification Code Dynamic
2000 80-84 Anne Cresswell F Lwt 80 AUS 9:07.4 2019 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 85-89 Dean Smith M Hwt 86 USA 8:10.5 2013 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 85-89 Robert Spenger M Lwt 85 USA 8:13.6 2010 CRASH-B 2010 Indoor Rower
2000 85-89 MaryEllen Moore F Lwt 85 USA 10:23.6 2018 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 85-89 Sally Callahan F Hwt 85 USA 10:34.7 2015 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 90-94 Robert Spenger M Hwt 90 USA 8:42.4 2015 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 90-94 Robert Spenger M Lwt 90 USA 8:44.9 2015 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 90-94 Ernestine Bayer F Lwt 91 USA 12:07.5 2000 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 90-94 Sylvia Grant F Hwt 94 USA 25:55.2 2019 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 95-99 John Hodgson M Lwt 96 GBR 10:28.2 2006 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 95-99 Stephen Richardson M Hwt 95 USA 13:21.5 2016 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 95-99 Dorothy (Dottie) Stewart F Lwt 96 USA 14:23.1 2018 Race result Indoor Rower
2000 100+ John Hodgson M Lwt 100 GBR 13:32.6 2011 Race result Indoor Rower